Privacy Policy

Fungimap is a national not-for-profit association incorporated in Victoria and with an office in Melbourne. We are a citizen science organisation that records and maps fungi, spreads the word about the ecological importance of fungi and advocates for fungal conservation and investment in mycology

Our website address is: https://www.fungimap.org.au

Fungimap takes data privacy seriously and this privacy policy explains how we collect, share and use personal information and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

Fungimap is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles in collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

We only collect information about you to communicate with you and we store personal information for only as long as we have reason to keep it.

We do not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information.

Under no circumstances do we sell data and we share data only as indicated below.


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information for the purposes of:

  • Gathering, checking and publishing observational records of fungi;
  • Disseminating information about fungi prepared by our members and contributors;
  • Processing memberships and donations
  • Processing transactions for the sale of goods
  • Running conferences, training, and other events in the community;
  • Using our network of members and contributors to research, educate, and inform the community about issues related to fungal biodiversity and conservation.

 

Members

We collect the contact information members provide to us – names, telephone numbers, residential and email addresses and data on membership fee payments and date of joining. A register of members is kept and may be viewed by any member of Fungimap, as required by our Rules of Incorporation. This information is not shared, other than to communicate with members about membership renewal and other payments and with MailChimp for communications about our work and fundraising. See below.

People who contact us through our website

If you leave a comment on our site we collect and store your comment and your name and email address in order to support our communications with you such as to invite you to join as a member, donate, attend an event or subscribe to eNews. The website also collects your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Donors

We invite people to attend events and to donate to Fungimap in order to fund our work. When donations are made through electronic funds transfer, we collect the donor’s names and email addresses. PayPal and credit card operators make payment details available to us and we may use this data to provide acknowledgement, receipts and to otherwise communicate.

Anonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself by name when submitting records and photographs or when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys or when making donations. However this may mean we are not able to provide a receipt or respond to you.

Website

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Automattic is the organisation that provides the WordPress website that we use.

Website shop

We operate an online shop selling books and other merchandise and customers provide us with their names and email and postal addresses when purchasing goods. PayPal and credit card operators make payment details available to us and we use this data to post items and to provide invoices, receipts and to otherwise communicate.

eNews

We collect names and email addresses of members and those who subscribe to our eNews and these are exported to MailChimp and used to communicate news and information about our work.  MailChimp keeps records of when you open eNews, unsubscribe or if your email address is incorrect and makes these available to us in its reports.

As a subscriber you may unsubscribe at any time and your details will be removed from the email address list used in MailChimp. See here for MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors to our website but no personal details are captured or stored in this process.

Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant to the functions we perform.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment, its metadata and your details are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For authorised website users we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Enquiries and complaints

Enquiries or complaints to Fungimap concerning privacy matters should be made in writing by email to fungimap@gmail.com or post to Fungimap, Private Bag 2000 South Yarra Vic 3141 and we will respond to you in writing as soon as possible and within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with how we handled your matter you may wish to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page

What rights you have over your data

If we hold personal information that you have provided to us, comments you have made to us or any other data we hold about you, you have the right to request an exported file of this.

You also have the right to request that we correct or erase any personal data we hold about you or object to certain uses and processing of it. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Such requests should be emailed to fungimap.privacy@gmail.com or sent to Privacy Officer, Fungimap. Private Bag 2000, South Yarra Vic 3141

Where we send your data

PayPal, MailChimp, Automattic and Google Analytics operate world-wide and are all based in the US.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we use best endeavours to protect your information against unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction by using Akismet.com to identify spam and minimise security risks by updating website software and plugins.

Privacy Policy changes

Fungimap may change its Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you by email if we do so and keep a log on our website of those changes.