Fungimap Target Species

Fungimap Target Species are macrofungi that are readily-identifiable in the field.

In the list below. the one hundred species described in Fungi Down Under are in normal text, while additions that are being considered for the second edition of Fungi Down Under are in bold. Click here to download this list as a PDF document.

The first hundred species can be mapped using the Fungimap Target Species List on the Atlas of Living Australia (click here), and descriptions can be found at Fungi Down Under Online.

·        Agaricus xanthodermus

·        Agrocybe parasitica

·        Aleuria aurantia

·        Aleuria rhenana

·        Aleurina ferruginea

·        Amanita aff. hemibapha

·        Amanita armeniaca

·        Amanita austroviridis/Amanita chlorophylla

·        Amanita flavella

·        Amanita muscaria

·        Amanita phalloides

·        Amanita xanthocephala

·        Amauroderma rude

·        Annulohypoxylon bovei

·        Anthracophyllum archeri

·        Anthurus archeri

·        Armillaria luteobubalina

·        Ascocoryne sarcoides

·        Aseroe rubra

·        Asterophora mirabilis

·        Astraeus hygrometricus

·        Aurantiporus pulcherrimus

·        Auricularia delicata

·        Auriscalpium sp.

·        Australopilus palumanus

·        Austroboletus lacunosus

·        Austroboletus occidentalis

·        Austropaxillus infundibuliformis

·        Badimiella pteridophila

·        Banksiamyces macrocarpus

·        Battarrea stevenii

·        Beenakia dacostae

·        Boedijnopeziza insititia

·        Bolbitius vitellinus

·        Boletellus obscurecoccineus

·        Boletus edulis

·        Byssomerulius corium

·        Calostoma fuhreri

·        Calostoma fuscum

·        Calostoma rodwayi

·        Calyptella longipes

·        Cantharellus concinnus

·        Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa

·        Chlorociboria aeruginascens

·        Chlorophyllum brunneum

·        Chlorophyllum molybdites

·        Chlorovibrissea bicolor

·        Chrysothrix candellaris

·        Claustula fischeri

·        Clavaria amoena

·        Clavaria zollingeri

·        Collybia eucalyptorum

·        Coltriciella dependens

·        Colus hirudinosus

·        Cookeina tricholoma

·        Coprinellus micaceus

·        Coprinus comatus

·        Cordyceps gunnii

·        Cordyceps hawkesii

·        Cordyceps meneristitis

·        Cortinarius (Dermocybe) canarius

·        Cortinarius archeri

·        Cortinarius austroalbidus

·        Cortinarius globuliformis

·        Cortinarius metallicus

·        Cortinarius phalarus

·        Cortinarius roseolilacinus

·        Cortinarius rotundisporus

·        Cortinarius sinapicolor

·        Cortinarius sublargus

·        Cortinarius symeae

·        Cotylidia undulata

·        Craterellus cornucopioides

·        Creopus gelatinosus

·        Cribbea sp.

·        Cymatoderma elegans

·        Cyptotrama aspratum

·        Cystoderma muscicola

·        Cyttaria gunnii

·        Daldinia sp.

·        Dermocybe austroveneta

·        Dermocybe splendida

·        Descolea recedens/maculatus

·        Dictyopanus pusillus

·        Discinella terrestris

·        Elaeomyxa cerifera

·        Entoloma  matthinae 

·        Entoloma austroroseum 

·        Entoloma carminicolor 

·        Entoloma panniculus

·        Entoloma splendidum  

·        Entoloma aromaticum 

·        Entoloma virescens

·        Entoloma viridomarginatum

·        Favolaschia calocera

·        Filoboletus manipularis

·        Fistulina hepatica

·        Flabellophora superposita

·        Fuligo septica

·        Galerina patagonica group

·        Galiella javanica

·        Geastrum fornicatum

·        Geastrum pectinatum

·        Gloeophyllum concentricum

·        Gymnogaster boletoides

·        Gymnopilus allantopus

·        Gymnopilus junonius

·        Gyrodontium sacchari

·        Gyromitra tasmanica

·        Gyrophragmium inquinans

·        Hebeloma aminophilum

·        Hebeloma victoriense

·        Helvella chinensis

·        Hemitrichia serpula

·        Henningsomyces candidus

·        Hericium coralloides

·        Heterodea muelleri

·        Heterotextus peziziformis

·        Humidicutis viridimagentea

·        Hydnum repandum

·        Hygrocybe astatogala

·        Hygrocybe cheelii

·        Hygrocybe graminicolor

·        Hygrocybe lewellinae

·        Hypholoma brunneum

·        Hypocreopsis amplectens

·        Hypoxylon howeianum

·        Ileodictyon cibarium

·        Ileodictyon gracile

·        Inocybe violaceocaulis

·        Itajahya horneseyi

·        Laccaria sp. A

·        Laccocephalum hartmannii

·        Laccocephalum mylittae

·        Lactarius eucalypti

·        Laetiporus portentosus

·        Lentinellus tasmanicus

·        Lentinula lateritia

·        Lentinus sajor-caju

·        Leocarpus fragilis

·        Leotia lubrica

·        Lepista nuda

·        Lepista sublilacina

·        Leratiomyces ceres (Hypholoma aurantiacum)

·        Leucoagaricus naucinus

·        Leucocoprinus birnbaumii

·        Leucopaxillus lilacinus

·        Limacella pitereka

·        Lycogala epidendrum

·        Macrolepiota clelandii

·        Macrolepiota dolichaula

·        Macrotyphula juncea

·        Marasmiellus affixus

·        Marasmius alveolaris

·        Marasmius elegans

·        Marasmius oreades

·        Melanophyllum haematospermum

·        Melanotus hepatochrous

·        Microporus affinis

·        Microporus xanthopus

·        Montagnea arenaria

·        Morchella elata

·        Morchella esculenta

·        Mucronella pendula

·        Multifurca stenophylla

·        Mycena austrororid

·        Mycena cystidiosa  

·        Mycena interrupta

·        Mycena leaiana var australis

·        Mycena nargan

·        Mycena sp. ‘tiny blue lights’

·        Mycena toyerlaricola

·        Mycena viscidocruenta

·        Mycoacia subceracea

·        Neobarya agaricicola

·        Neolentinus dactyloides

·        Neolentiporus maculatissimus

·        Nephroma australe

·        Nidula emodensis/niveotomentosa

·        Omphalina chromacea

·        Omphalotus nidiformis

·        Osmoporus (hexagonia) vesparius

·        Oudemansiella exannuluta

·        Oudemansiella gigaspora group

·        Panellus longinquus

·        Panus fasciatus

·        Phallus indusiatus

·        Phallus rubicundus

·        Phillipsia subpurpurea

·        Phlebopus marginatus

·        Pholiota aff. aurivella

·        Physarum viride

·        Piptoporus australiensis

·        Plectania campylospora

·        Pleurotopsis (Panellus) longinquus

·        Pleurotus australis

·        Pleurotus tuber-regium

·        Pluteus atromarginatus group

·        Podaxis beringamensis

·        Podaxis pistillaris

·        Podoscypha petalodes

·        Podoserpula pusio

·        Porodisculus pendulus

·        Poronia erici

·        Psathyrella echinata

·        Pseudohydnum gelatinosum

·        Psilocybe subaeruginosa

·        Psora decipiens

·        Russula persanguinea

·        Schizophyllum commune

·        Schizostoma laceratum

·        Scutellinia scutellata group

·        Septobasidium clelandii

·        Setchelliogaster tenuipes

·        Simocybe phlebophora

·        Sphaerobolus stellatus

·        Stereum hirsutum

·        Stereum ostrea

·        Sutorius australiensis

·        Teloschistes chrysophthalmus

·        Thamnolia vermicularis

·        Torrendia sp.

·        Torrendiella euclypti

·        Tremella fuciformis

·        Tremella mesenterica

·        Tubaria rufofulva

·        Tulostoma pulchellum

·        Underwoodia beatonii

·        Uromyces politus

·        Vibrissea dura

·        Volvariella speciosa

·        Xanthoparmelia semiviridis

·        Xeromphalina leonina

 

 

 

Last Updated on Sunday, 29 December 2013 22:59

Buy Fungimap's Field Guide TodayPurchase Fungimap's field guide to Australian fungi.

Go to top